Louis J. Terminello of Chadroff, Terminellos&sTerminello, Miami, for appellants.
[…] ON MOTION FOR STAY PENDING REVIEW
FARMER, Judge.
This is a sequel to our decision in Silver Show, Inc. v. Department of Business Regulation, 706 So.2d 386 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998). Following the entry of a final order denying their applications for alcoholic beverage licenses, appellants have appealed the denial and moved for a stay pending review so that they can continue to operate under their temporary licenses while this appeal goes forward. We deny the motion.
Appellants claim they are entitled to a stay as a matter of right, citing section 120.68(3) which states that:
"[t]he filing of the petition does not itself stay enforcement of the agency decision, but if the agency decision has the effect of suspending or revoking a license, supersedeas shall be granted as a matter of right upon such conditions as are reasonable, unless the court, upon petition of the agency, determines that a supersedeas would constitute a probable danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the state." [emphasis supplied]
. See § 120.68, Fla. Stat. (1995).
Appellants argue that the denial of an application for a beverage license has the effect of suspending or revoking a license; hence their entitlement to a stay.
We disagree.