Case No. 97-1635 and 97-1662.
[…] The licensees contend, and we agree with their contention, that the temporary license continues to be valid, and does not expire, upon the mere service of the kind of Notices given in this case — that a temporary license expires and thus loses its validity only when the Division takes final agency action denying the license application.
Our conclusion follows from the text of the applicable statutes. We first note the pertinent provision of the licensing statute itself. Section 561.331(1) states that "[t]he temporary license will be valid for all purposes under the Beverage Law until the application is denied [e.s.] or until 14 days after the application is approved." Because a licensee's right to operate under an alcoholic beverage license involves a substantial interest of the licensee, the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) is necessarily involved. Section 120.60(3) provides that:
We do not consider the wisdom of the policy established by the statutes.