No. 1D18–1931
[…] Appellant filed a motion for stay of the final order in this Court citing rule 9.190(e)(2)(C) and section 120.68(3). Appellant asserted that pursuant to those authorities, if the Agency decision has the effect of suspending or revoking a license, supersedeas shall be granted as a matter of right upon such conditions as are reasonable, unless the Agency petitions the Court and the Court then determines that supersedeas would constitute a probable danger to the health, safety or welfare of the state.
Appellant is not entitled to a stay under section 120.68(3) and rule 9.190(e)(2)(C) because the final order does not revoke Appellant's license. Instead, the final order deemed the application withdrawn. Section 120.68(3) and rule 9.190(e)(2)(C) only apply "if the agency decision has the effect of suspending or revoking a license." In Terrell Oil Company v.