11-20-2024
[…] (quoting ORS 183.335(5)(a)).
As noted, ODFW's prejudice statement reflects that ODFW found that there "is a substantial likelihood that absent immediate implementation of conservation measures wild Chinook may be adversely affected (i.e., overhar-vested)." Or, put more concretely, that "protective measures are necessary to prevent serious depletion of wild Chinook and also to provide the optimum recreational and aesthetic benefits for present and future generations of the citizens of this state." See ORS 496.012 ("It is the policy of the State of Oregon that wildlife shall be managed to prevent serious depletion of any indigenous species and to provide the optimum recreational and aesthetic benefits for present and future generations of the citizens of this state.").