11-20-2024
[…] C. Petitioners' Second Assignment of Error
In their second assignment of error, petitioners contend that the "prejudice statement" issued by ODFW pursuant to ORS 183.335(5)(a) was "insufficient to demonstrate serious prejudice and unsupported by evidence in the record." Petitioners contend that that deficiency means that the temporary rules were adopted without compliance with applicable procedures, rendering them invalid under ORS 183.400(4)(c).
ORS 183.335(5) sets forth certain prerequisites for an agency's adoption temporary rules-i.e., rules that are not subject to the normal notice and comment requirements of the Administrative Procedures Act. Among others, the agency must provide "a statement of its findings that its failure to act promptly will result in serious prejudice to the public interest or the interest of the parties concerned and the specific reasons for its findings of prejudice." ORS 183.335(5Xa).
We review an agency's compliance with the rulemaking procedures set forth in ORS 183.335 for "substantial compliance." Friends of Columbia Gorge v. Energy Fac.