11-20-2024
[…] A. Review Under ORS 183.400
As noted, petitioners bring this rule challenge under ORS 183.400. "That statute provides for a limited range of judicial review." Nay v. Dept. of Human Services, 360 Or. 668, 679, 385 P.3d 1001 (2016). Specifically, under ORS 183.400(4), the court may declare a rule invalid only in limited circumstances-namely, if the rule:
"(a) Violates constitutional provisions;
"(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
"(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures."
The record before this court is also limited in a rule challenge under ORS 183.400. Specifically, under ORS 183.400(3):
"Judicial review of a rule shall be limited to an examination of:
"(a) The rule under review;
"(b) The statutory provisions authorizing the rule; and
"(c) Copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures."
B. Petitioners' First Assignment of Error
In their first assignment of error, petitioners raise a few distinct arguments.