11-20-2024
[…] N.W. Natural Gas Co. v. Environ. Quality Comm., 329 Or.App. 648, 542 P.3d 71 (2023) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The objective of ORS 183.335(5)(a) is to allow courts to "review [the agencies'] findings and prevent agencies from needlessly excluding the public from the rulemaking process." Friends of Columbia Gorge v. Energy Fac. Siting Coun., 366 Or. 78, 90, 456 P.3d 635 (2020) (Friends II).
Further, as a consequence of the purpose of ORS 183.335(5Xa), courts must "review an agency's determination 'that its failure to act promptly will result in serious prejudice to the public interest or the interest of the parties concerned.'" Id. (quoting ORS 183.335(5)(a)).
As noted, ODFW's prejudice statement reflects that ODFW found that there "is a substantial likelihood that absent immediate implementation of conservation measures wild Chinook may be adversely affected (i.e., overhar-vested)."