rejecting the view that an EIS requires "the fixing of a dollar figure to either environmental losses or benefits"
[…] Before discussing each of the matters thus raised, let us first ascertain what the statute declares should be included in a Final Environmental Statement.
Section 4332, 42 U.S.C. provides as follows:
"* * * [A]ll agencies of the Federal Government shall * * * include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on
"(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented,
(iii) alternatives to the proposed action,