Civil Action 15-696 (EGS) 15-699 (EGS) 15-696
[…] Defs.' Cross-Mot., ECF No. 95 at 20; Intervenor-Defs.' Cross-Mot., ECF No. 97 at 13-14. As a result, they claim that the Alabama Plaintiffs “cannot credibly contend [that] the minor operational adjustments in the ACT Manual constitute fundamental or material changes” to the authorized project purpose of hydropower, Intervenor-Defs.' Cross-Mot., ECF No. 97 at 15; or that such changes, actually “contemplated for drought operations[,] were [solely] intended to benefit recreation[,]” Defs.' Cross-Mot., ECF No. 95 at 20.
The Corps issued the updated Master Manual pursuant to 33 C.F.R. § 222.5, which requires the Corps to develop WCMs “to conform with objectives and specific provisions of authorizing legislation and applicable Corps of Engineers reports.” 33 C.F.R. § 222.5(f)(1). At the same time, “[i]t has long been the custom of Congress to approve” Corps projects on the basis of “preliminary plans and to authorize the Chief of Engineers to make such modifications as later studies indicate are necessary.”