Civil Action 15-696 (EGS) 15-699 (EGS) 15-696
[…] Id. at D-00044194-96. Overall, the FEIS notes that conditions in the ACT Basin “have changed substantially since the federal reservoirs were authorized and constructed,” and it identified as the “purpose and need” of the update “determin[ing] how the federal projects in the ACT Basin should be operated for their authorized purposes, in light of current conditions and applicable law,” and implementing those operations. Id. at D-00043862-63; see also 33 C.F.R. § 222.5(f)(3) (allowing water control plans developed for specific projects and reservoir systems to be “revised as necessary to conform with changing requirements resulting from developments in the project area and downstream, improvements in technology, new legislation and other relevant factors, provided such revisions comply with existing Federal regulations and established Corps of Engineers policy”).
In light of the update's enumerated objectives and purpose, the Corps identified various “management measures,” defined as “a feature or activity that can be implemented at a specific geographical site to address one or more of the objectives.”