Civil Action 15-696 (EGS) 15-699 (EGS) 15-696
[…] The EPA provides the States “with substantial guidance in the drafting of water quality standards[,]” Arkansas, 503 U.S. at 101; but “[i]n keeping with the interactive process envisioned in the CWA, a State must submit these standards to the EPA for review and approval[,]” Jackson, 798 F.Supp.2d at 215; see also 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2). States must review their water quality standards at least once every three years, see 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(1); and “secure the EPA's approval of any revisions[,]” Arkansas, 503 U.S. at 101. Whenever the States adopt new or revised water quality standards, the CWA requires them to consider such standards' “use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes,” as well as “their use and value for navigation.” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A).