Civil Action 15-696 (EGS) 15-699 (EGS) 15-696
[…] Busey, 938 F.2d at 196. Thus, the Corps' “detailed discussion of alternatives as it relates to this highly technical series of decisions, so long as it is not arbitrary and capricious, should be upheld.” In re ACF Basin, 554 F.Supp.2d at 1306.
The Corps “bears the responsibility for defining at the outset the objectives” in updating the Master Manual, Busey, 938 F.2d at 195-96; and its choice of alternatives are then “evaluated in light of these stated objectives[,]” Slater, 198 F.3d at 867; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 (requiring the agency to provide a statement that “briefly specif[ies] the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action”).