Civil Action 15-696 (EGS) 15-699 (EGS) 15-696
[…] While economic and monetary interests alone do not fall within NEPA's zone of interests, since “[t]he zone of interest protected by NEPA is, as its name implies, environmental[,]” Gunpowder Riverkeeper v. FERC, 807 F.3d 267, 274 (D.C. Cir. 2015); socioeconomic interests do, see Hammond v. Norton, 370 F.Supp.2d 226, 242-43 (D.D.C. 2005). CEQ regulations state that when an EIS “is prepared and economic or social and natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated, then the [EIS] will discuss all of these effects on the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14. The key word is “interrelated,” as “economic or social effects are not intended by themselves to require preparation of an [EIS].” Id.; see also Hammond, 370 F.Supp.2d at 243 (“Only when socioeconomic effects somehow result from a project's environmental impact must they be considered.”).