Civil Action 15-696 (EGS) 15-699 (EGS) 15-696
[…] Am. Paper Inst., Inc. v. EPA, 996 F.2d 346, 348-49 (D.C. Cir. 1993).
NPDES permits must be obtained from the EPA, or, in the nearly 50 states “the EPA has authorized to administer their own NPDES program, from a designated state agency.” Id. at 349; see also NPDES State Program Authority, U.S. Env't Prot. Agency, https://www.epa.gov/npdes/npdes-state-program-authority (last visited July 29, 2023) (listing states with NPDES permitting authority); 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b) (authorizing each State “to administer its own permit program for discharges into navigable waters within its jurisdiction[,]” subject to EPA approval). Of note, nonpoint sources, which are not defined in the CWA but are viewed as “diffuse sources of pollution, like farms or roadways, from which runoff drains into a watershed[,]” Am. Farm Bureau Fed'n v.