Civil Action 15-696 (EGS) 15-699 (EGS) 15-696
[…] A.R., ECF No. 61 at D-00043977; 33 C.F.R. § 222.5(f)(1). As relevant here, the Flood Control Act of 1944, despite being enacted after the Flood Control Act of 1941, also applies to the Allatoona Project, and authorizes the Corps “to construct, maintain, and operate public park and recreational facilities in reservoir areas” under its control. Pub. L. No. 78-534, § 4, 58 Stat. 887, 889 (1944); see also 16 U.S.C. § 460d (adding that the “water areas” of Corps projects “shall be open to public use generally for boating, swimming, bathing, fishing, and other recreational purposes”). As such, recreation was not an “illegitimate” consideration in the Master Manual but rather appropriately considered and reasonably balanced, even if “secondar[ily],” among Allatoona's other authorized project purposes. Pls.' Reply, ECF No. 99 at 17.
ii.