Sieger v. Sieger
[…] In fact, it is plaintiff's position that defendant forced him to seek the Heter by her refusal to accept a Get at the inception of their dispute.

Discussion

In seeking to reduce plaintiff's share in equitable distribution, defendant is relying upon DRL § 236 (B) (5) (d) (13), which provides that the court may consider "any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper" ( see generally Schwartz v. Schwartz, 153 Misc 2d 789, 793 [Rigler, J.]). Further, although not mentioned by defendant, her application also implicates DRL § 253, which addresses the removal of barriers to remarriage, and which provides, in pertinent part, that:

"2. Any party to a marriage defined in subdivision one of this section who commences a proceeding to annul the marriage or for a divorce must allege, in his or her verified complaint: (i) that, to the best of his or her knowledge, that he or she has taken or that he or she will take, prior to the entry of final judgment, all steps solely within his or her power to remove any barrier to the defendant's remarriage following the annulment or divorce; or (ii) that the defendant has waived in writing the requirements of this subdivision.