Sieger v. Sieger
[…] Jones, 80 US 679, 728-729."

( Sieger v. Union of Orthodox Rabbis, 1 AD3d 180, 182, appeal dismissed 2 NY3d 758, appeal denied 3 NY3d 604). Applying the above principles of law to defendant's instant application makes it clear that the court cannot sanction plaintiff for pursuing and obtaining relief in his religious tribunal, since such a holding would work to undermine the granting of the Heter.

It must also be recognized that the relief sought by defendant herein is specifically prohibited by DRL § 253 (9), which states, in pertinent part, that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to authorize any court to inquire into or determine any ecclesiastical or religious issue." Resolution of defendant's claim that a Heter is a barrier to her remarriage, even after she obtains a Get, is such an issue.