Chase v. Chase
[…] The husband established not only that his wife refused sexual relations for at least one year prior to commencement of the action, but that the refusal was willful, continued, and unjustified (see, Ostriker v. Ostriker, 203 A.D.2d 343). Accordingly, he adduced sufficient evidence to establish his cause of action for divorce on the ground of constructive abandonment.

Insofar as the equitable distribution of the marital property is concerned, Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (1) (c) states that marital property is "all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage * * * [and] shall not include separate property" defined, in pertinent part, as property acquired as a "gift from a party other than the spouse" (Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [1] [d] [1]).