SHIQIANG GAO and JIANMIN PENG, Plaintiffs, v. UMI SUSHI, et al., Defendants.
[…] Plaintiffs do not to attest to any facts in the complaint regarding the number of employees at the Defendants' restaurant. Accordingly, the Court recommends Plaintiffs be compensated at the rate for small employers. See 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 146-1.2(a)(1)(i)(b).
The minimum wage for small employers in New York during Plaintiffs' employment was $8.00 in 2014, $8.75 in 2015, $9.00 in 2016, $10.50 in 2017, $12.00 in 2018, and $13.50 in 2019. The federal minimum wage for these same periods was $7.25 per hour. 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C). The Court will calculate damages using the New York wage rate because it is higher. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter . . . shall excuse noncompliance with . . . a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter ....”).
See 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 146-1.2(a)(1)(i)(b); History of the Minimum Wage in New York State, https://dolny.gov/history-minimum-wage-new-york-state.
2. Regular Rate of Pay