No. 27267-2-III.
[…] When considering a summary judgment motion, the court must construe all facts and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Lybbert, 141 Wn.2d at 34. Further, "[q]uestions of fact may be determined on summary judgment as a matter of law where reasonable minds could reach but one conclusion." Swinehart v. City of Spokane, 145 Wn. App. 836, 844, 187 P.3d 345 (2008) (citing Alexander v. County of Walla Walla, 84 Wn. App. 687, 692, 929 P.2d 1182 (1997)).
The statute of limitation for an action based on fraud is three years. RCW 4.16.080(4). However, RCW 4.16.080(4) expressly provides that the cause of action does not accrue "until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud." Id. "We infer actual knowledge of fraud if the aggrieved party, through due diligence, could have discovered it." Hudson v. Condon, 101 Wn. App. 866, 875, 6 P.3d 615 (2000) (citing Sherbeck v. Estate of Lyman, 15 Wn. App. 866, 868-69, 552 P.2d 1076 (1976)).