holding that an officer's knowledge is imputed to the corporation
[…] However, the plain language of RCW 21.20.430, the civil liability provision of the state securities act, appears to limit civil actions under the statute to persons injured by the actual purchase or sale of a security in violation of the statute. RCW 21.20.430 states in pertinent part:
RCW 21.20.430 was amended by Laws of 1985, ch. 171, § 1, p. 640, and Laws of 1986, ch. 304, § 1, p. 1352.
RCW 21.20.010 provides:
"It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
"(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
"(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
"(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person."
Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), states in pertinent part: