holding that an officer's knowledge is imputed to the corporation
[…] Bucholz.
Finding of fact 11.
2. In addition, Mr. Bucholz should account to and pay the corporation $33,500 from the Porsche 906.
Conclusion of law 2.
When an agent violates his fiduciary duty by fraudulently misappropriating the funds of his principal, then an action to recover the funds is grounded upon fraud within the meaning of the statute of limitations.
Viewcrest Coop. Ass'n v. Deer, 70 Wn.2d 290, 295, 422 P.2d 832 (1967); see LaHue v. Keystone Inv. Co., 6 Wn. App. 765, 784, 496 P.2d 343, review denied, 81 Wn.2d 1003 (1972).
[3] Under the 3-year limitation statute, RCW 4.16.080(4), a cause of action for fraud does not accrue "until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud". In a shareholder derivative action, which asserts a corporate cause of action, the corporation is the aggrieved party and the real party plaintiff. H. Henn J. Alexander, Corporations § 369, at 1080 (3d ed. 1983); see Bay City Lumber Co. v. Anderson, 8 Wn.2d 191, 209, 111 P.2d 771 (1941).
RCW 4.16.080(4) provides:
"Within three years:
". . .
"(4) An action for relief upon the ground of fraud, the cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud;"
Actual knowledge of the fraud will be inferred if the aggrieved party, by the exercise of due diligence, could have discovered it. The same rule applies in an action for fraud involving a fiduciary relation. Sherbeck v. Estate of Lyman, 15 Wn. App. 866, 868-69, 552 P.2d 1076 (1976).