holding that an officer's knowledge is imputed to the corporation
[…] Garretson v. Red-Co., 9 Wn. App. 923, 929, 516 P.2d 1039 (1973); cf. Nelson v. Serwold, 687 F.2d 278, 280 (9th Cir. 1982) (actual damages recoverable under federal securities law). The limitation of civil actions under former RCW 21.20.430 to defrauded securities buyers or sellers, not mere offerees, is thus in accord with the statutory purpose of permitting the recovery of actual damages.
Further, the Washington securities act's statutory policy section, RCW 21.20.900, provides:
This chapter shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it and to coordinate the interpretation and administration of this chapter with the related federal regulation.
Kittilson v. Ford, 93 Wn.2d 223, 226-27, 608 P.2d 264 (1980). RCW 21.20.430's limitation of private claims for damages to only purchasers or sellers of securities is in coordination with the interpretation of the federal section 10(b) and rule 10b-5. Blue Chip Stamps v.