3:24-cv-00454-JGC
[…] (Doc. 10,PgID. 150). Regarding their design defect claim, Plaintiffs emphasize that their claim would merely parallel federal requirements “if Defendant changed the design of the Device” to deviate from those requirements. (Id.). Perhaps that proposition is correct. But I need not decide that question because Plaintiffs nowhere allege in their complaint that Defendant engaged in such conduct. I therefore conclude that the MDA preempt Plaintiffs' design defect claim as pleaded and will dismiss that claim without prejudice.
Plaintiffs' failure to warn claim under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.76 is deficient for similar reasons. That statute provides in relevant part for a manufacturer's liability when the manufacturer “failed to provide the warning or instruction that a manufacturer exercising reasonable care would have provided” regarding a risk of which the manufacturer was or should have been aware. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.76(A)(1); see also § 2307.76(A)(2) (providing for similar liability in a post-marketing context).
Here, Plaintiffs make a variety of related allegations regarding Defendant's failure to warn.