3:24-cv-00454-JGC
[…] How a plaintiff chooses to label her complaint sheds dim light, if any at all, on the substance of her complaint's claims. See Minger v. Green, 239 F.3d 793, 799 (6th Cir. 2001) (“[T]he Rules require that we not rely solely on labels in a complaint, but that we probe deeper and examine the substance of the complaint.... ‘[T]he label which a plaintiff applies to a pleading does not determine the nature of the cause of action which he states.'” (quoting United States v. Louisville & Nashville R.R. Co., 221 F.2d 698, 701 (6th Cir. 1955))). Here, Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.78(A)(2) makes clear that a supplier is liable for a nonconforming representation “even though the supplier did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation.” Id. Thus, the allegations of fraud or mistake that trigger Rule 9(b)'s heightened pleading requirement play no role in the substance of claims under this provision.