3:24-cv-00454-JGC
[…] (a) The design, formulation, production, construction, creation, assembly, rebuilding, testing, or marketing of that product;
(b) Any warning or instruction, or lack of warning or instruction, associated with that product;
(c) Any failure of that product to conform to any relevant representation or warranty.Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(A)(13).
As noted, part of the statutory definition for a “product liability claim” includes “a claim or cause of action that is asserted in a civil action pursuant to sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the [Ohio] Revised Code.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(A)(13). In light of this provision, one might arguably conclude that the OPLA's various provisions reach only those claims brought pursuant to that statute.