3:24-cv-00454-JGC
[…] The FDA has therefore “established requirements applicable to” the device. Riegel, 552 U.S. at 321-23 (“Premarket approval . . . imposes ‘requirements' under the MDA .... [Premarket approval] is in no sense an exemption from federal safety review-it is federal safety review.”).
The next question, then, is whether Plaintiffs' remaining claims, which all relate to the safety or effectiveness of the Mobi-C implant, impose requirements “different from, or in addition to,” the FDA's requirements. 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a)(1).
First, Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.74 requires that Plaintiffs' manufacturing defect claim allege how the Mobi-C implant “deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications, formula, or performance standards.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.74. Plaintiffs' complaint, however, simply never identifies the nature of Defendant's alleged deviation.