Johnson v. Eli Lilly & Co.
[…] R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 223 F.3d 343, 349 (6th Cir. 2000)). Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiff's claim of fraudulent misrepresentation (Count Seven) falls within the scope of OPLA and is DISMISSED.

C. Defective manufacturing/construction

Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for defective manufacturing/construction (Count One). Plaintiff's claim is brought pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 2307.74, which provides:

A product is defective in manufacture or construction if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications, formula, or performance standards. A product may be defective in manufacture or construction as described in this section even though its manufacturer exercised all possible care in its manufacture or construction.
Ohio Rev.