Johnson v. Eli Lilly & Co.
[…] B. Ohio Product Liability Act abrogation

The OPLA applies to "recovery of compensatory damages based on a product liability claim," in addition to "[a]ny recovery of punitive or exemplary damages in connection with a product liability claim." Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.72(A) & (B). "The OPLA has been held to abrogate claims for strict products liability, negligent failure to warn, breach of express warranty, and breach of implied warranty." Mitchell v. Proctor & Gamble, No. 2:09-CV-426, 2010 WL 728222, at *3 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 1, 2010) (and cases cited therein); see also Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.71(B) ("Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 are intended to abrogate all common law product liability causes of action.).

However, "[c]laims of active misrepresentation (as opposed to failure to warn) in connection with a product are not abrogated by the OPLA." Boroff v. Alza Corp., 685 F. Supp. 2d 704, 711 (N.D. Ohio 2010) (citing Hollar v.