Case No. 3:18CV1774
[…] Likewise, here, plaintiffs claim that Subsys was defective because it was "unsafe in that [it] caused serious injuries and death as a result of addiction and overdose," whether used for on- or off-label purposes. (Doc. 1-2 at 14, ¶ 76; see also id. at 15, ¶ 84). Accordingly, the FDCA does not preempt plaintiffs' design defect claims.
II. The Ohio Products Liability Act
Defendants alternatively argue that the Ohio Products Liability Act (OPLA), Ohio Rev. Code §§ 2307.71, et seq. abrogates plaintiffs' common-law claims and their consumer protection claim.
"Sections 230707.71 to 2307.80 of the [Ohio] Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action." Ohio Rev. Code. § 2307.71(B). Products liability claims