Shamoun & Norman, LLP v. Yarto International Group, LP
[…] “Proper venue” means: (1) the mandatory venue, as provided by subchapter B of chapter 15 of the civil practice and remedies code or any other statute prescribing mandatory venue; or (2) if there is no mandatory venue, the venue provided under the general venue statute or the permissive venue provisions of subchapter C of chapter 15. The general venue statute states that all lawsuits shall be brought:

Subchapter C of chapter 15 includes, by reference, all permissive venue provisions contained in any statute. SeeTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.038 (West 2002) (“An action governed by any other statute prescribing permissive venue may be brought in the county allowed by that statute.”).

(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;

(2) in the county of defendant's residence at the time the cause of action accrued if defendant is a natural person;