Shamoun & Norman, LLP v. Yarto International Group, LP
[…] (3) in the county of the defendant's principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person; or

(4) if Subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) do not apply, in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.002(a). Venue may be proper in more than one county under the general, mandatory or permissive venue rules. See GeoChem Tech Corp. v. Verseckes, 962 S.W.2d 541, 544 (Tex.1998).

Under section 15.003(c)(1), we determine whether the trial court's order is proper “based on an independent determination from the record and not under either an abuse of discretion or substantial evidence standard.” Id.§ 15.003(c)(1). The trial court's determination that venue is proper in a particular county will be upheld on appeal if there is any probative evidence supporting venue in the county of suit, even if the evidence preponderates to the contrary. Henry, 274 S.W.3d at 190 (citing Chiriboga v.