Shamoun & Norman, LLP v. Yarto International Group, LP
[…] LEXIS 2327, at *2 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi Apr. 1, 2008, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (per curiam) (“We lack jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus to supervise or correct incidental trial rulings when there is an adequate remedy by appeal.... Incidental rulings include venue determinations.”).

However, an exception to this rule exists for the mandatory venue provisions contained in subchapter B of chapter 15 of the civil practice and remedies code. SeeTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. §§ 15.011–.020 (West Supp.2010). Mandamus relief is available when a trial court erroneously denies enforcement of one of those provisions. Id. § 15.0642 (“A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue provisions of this chapter.”). Moreover, when enforcement of a mandatory venue provision is sought, the relator need not show that it has an inadequate remedy by appeal. In re Tex. Ass'n of Sch. Bds., Inc., 169 S.W.3d 653, 657 (Tex.2005) (orig. proceeding) (citing In re Mo. Pac.