Shamoun & Norman, LLP v. Yarto International Group, LP
[…] In re Tex. Ass'n of Sch. Bds., Inc., 169 S.W.3d 653, 657 (Tex.2005) (orig. proceeding) (citing In re Mo. Pac. R.R. Co., 998 S.W.2d 212, 216 (Tex.1999) (orig. proceeding)).

2. Applicable Law

In general, the fixing of venue by contract is invalid. In re Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 251 S.W.3d 68, 76 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2008, orig. proceeding) (citing Fid. Union Life Ins. Co. v. Evans, 477 S.W.2d 535, 537 (Tex.1972)). An exception to that general rule appears in section 15.020 of the civil practice and remedies code, which states that contractual venue selection clauses may be enforceable in cases involving “major transactions.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.020. A “major transaction” is “a transaction evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million.” Id. § 15.020(a).Section 15.020 is one of the mandatory venue provisions contained in chapter 15 of the civil practice and remedies code and is therefore enforceable by mandamus. See id. § 15.0642.

The definition of “major transaction” excludes transactions “entered into primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or to settle a personal injury or wrongful death claim....” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.020(a) (West Supp.2010). Moreover, the mandates of section 15.020 are not applicable where: (1) the agreement regarding venue was unconscionable at the time that it was made; (2) the agreement regarding venue is voidable under chapter 272 of the business and commerce code, relating to construction and repairs of improvements to real estate; or (3) venue is established under a statute other than title 2 of the civil practice and remedies code. Id. § 15.020(d).


It is undisputed that these caveats do not apply, with one exception: YIG contends that the agreement regarding venue was unconscionable at the time it was made. We disagree.