Shamoun & Norman, LLP v. Yarto International Group, LP
[…] SeeTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.003(a).

1. Jurisdiction

Citing the Texas Supreme Court's 2000 opinion in American Home Products Corp. v. Clark, Yarto contends that we lack jurisdiction to consider Shamoun's appeal regarding venue because the statute upon which the appeal is based, section 15.003, applies only to orders “allowing or denying intervention or joinder.” See38 S.W.3d 92, 96 (Tex.2000). However, the Legislature amended section 15.003 in 2003. See Act of June 11, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 3.03, 2003 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 847, 853. Section 15.003(a) now applies to any “suit in which there is more than one plaintiff,” whether the plaintiffs are included “by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.003(a). The statute states that, in such suits,

each plaintiff must, independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue.