Shamoun & Norman, LLP v. Yarto International Group, LP
[…] McCaskill, 2012 Tex.App. LEXIS 799, at *7–8.

We disagree with McCaskill and Gomez because those cases rely on obsolete authority. Clark,Electronic Data Systems Corp., and Surgitek each construed the pre–2003 version of the statute. Moreover, the current version of section 15.003(c) does not limit appeals in the manner suggested by Gomez. SeeTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.003(c); Gomez, 398 S.W.3d at 736–38, 2010 WL 2770276. In particular, as noted, section 15.003(b) currently states that “[a]n interlocutory appeal may be taken of a trial court's determination under Subsection (a) that (1) a plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper venue; or (2) a plaintiff that did not independently establish proper venue did or did not establish the items prescribed by Subsections (a)(1)-(4) [i.e., the ‘joinder requirements'].” Id. § 15.003(b). Subsection (a) applies to any suit involving more than one plaintiff. Id. § 15.003(a).