Shamoun & Norman, LLP v. Yarto International Group, LP
[…] See id.§ 15.002(a)(2)-(4). Travis County is therefore not a proper venue under the general venue statute, and so it cannot be said that YIG's action “may be brought” there. See id.§ 15.020(c)(2). Subsection (c)(2) does not apply.

We note that YIG's petition in intervention, in contrast with Yarto's live petition, did not allege that Shamoun “disclosed confidential communications” in Travis County.

We turn finally to subsection (c)(1) of section 15.020, under which an action arising from a major transaction may not be brought in a particular county if “the party bringing the action has agreed in writing that an action arising from the transaction may not be brought in that county, and the action may be brought in another county of this state or in another jurisdiction.” Id.§ 15.020(c)(1). The settlement agreement was in writing and was executed by the party bringing the action—i.e., YIG—and contained two sections under which YIG arguably agreed that “an action arising from the transaction may not be brought” in Hidalgo County, the county where suit was filed.