Shamoun & Norman, LLP v. Yarto International Group, LP
[…] Shamoun responds by asserting that: (1) Yarto waived his ability to contest venue by filing the agreed motion to transfer to Travis County on December 29, 2010; and (2) even if he did not waive his ability to contest venue, Yarto “failed to provide ... any venue facts establishing or suggesting that [Shamoun] committed some act or omission in Hidalgo County.”

We first address the waiver issue. Shamoun argues that, once Yarto filed the agreed motion to transfer, the trial court had a ministerial duty to grant that motion pursuant to section 15.063 of the civil practice and remedies code, which provides that a trial court “shall transfer an action to another county of proper venue” if “written consent of the parties to transfer to any other county is filed at any time.” Id. at § 15.063(3). Shamoun further argues that the agreed motion to transfer constituted a Rule 11 agreement establishing Travis County as a proper venue, and that the trial court had a duty to enforce that agreement. SeeTex.R. Civ.