No. 03-1151.
[…] Id.
The Fund and TASB contend that the aggregate stated value of the consideration for the coverage agreement is BISD's annual contribution plus the coverage limits under the agreement, which would exceed section 15.020's $1 million threshold. BISD counters that the consideration is only BISD's $33,069 annual contribution for property casualty loss coverage. Alternatively, BISD asserts that (1) the choice of venue provision is unenforceable because the coverage agreement is unconscionable, (2) its claim is for damage to real property and therefore venue in Duval County is mandatory under section 15.011, or (3) if both sections 15.020 and 15.011 are mandatory, BISD's choice of venue must be given effect.
See id. § 15.020(d)(1) ("[Section 15.020] does not apply to an action if: (1) the agreement described by this section was unconscionable at the time that it was made.").