No. 03-1151.
[…] BISD counters that the consideration is only BISD's $33,069 annual contribution for property casualty loss coverage. Alternatively, BISD asserts that (1) the choice of venue provision is unenforceable because the coverage agreement is unconscionable, (2) its claim is for damage to real property and therefore venue in Duval County is mandatory under section 15.011, or (3) if both sections 15.020 and 15.011 are mandatory, BISD's choice of venue must be given effect.
See id. § 15.020(d)(1) ("[Section 15.020] does not apply to an action if: (1) the agreement described by this section was unconscionable at the time that it was made.").
See id. § 15.011 ("Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located.").
The trial court denied the Fund and TASB's motion to transfer venue without stating its reasons, and the court of appeals summarily denied the Fund and TASB's petition for writ of mandamus.