No. 03-1151.
[…] In this mandamus proceeding, the Texas Association of School Boards, Inc. and the Texas Association of School Boards Risk Management Fund seek to have a suit against them transferred from Duval County to Travis County based on a contractual choice of venue provision in a risk coverage agreement that is similar to an insurance contract. They assert that the agreement is a "major transaction" within the meaning of section 15.020 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 15.020 is a mandatory venue provision. If there is a written agreement that suit arising from a "major transaction" may be brought in a particular county, suit must be brought in that county. A "major transaction" is "a transaction evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million." The relators agreed to provide more than $17 million in risk coverage at a cost of $41,973 per year. The trial court declined to enforce the parties' venue agreement without stating its reasons, and the court of appeals denied mandamus relief. We likewise deny mandamus relief.