No. 04-09-00771-CV
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010); Wilson v. Texas Parks Wildlife Dept., 886 S.W.2d 259, 260-62 (Tex. 1994). However, in a multi-plaintiff suit, appellate courts have jurisdiction to determine in an interlocutory appeal whether each plaintiff has established venue independently of any other plaintiff. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(b). Based on Thomas' claims that Peters and Romo did not independently establish venue in Bexar County, we have jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal pursuant to section 15.003. See Am. Home Prods. Corp. v. Clark, 38 S.W.3d 92, 94 (Tex. 2000). Under section 15.003(c)(1), we determine whether the trial court's order is proper "based on an independent determination from the record and not under either an abuse of discretion or substantial evidence standard." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(c)(1); Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 602-03
B. Analysis
1. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 15.003