No. 04-09-00771-CV
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(2)(a); In re Masonite Corp., 997 S.W.2d 194, 197 (Tex. 1999) (orig. proceeding); Rosales v. H.E. Butt Grocery Co., 905 S.W.2d 745, 750 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1995, writ denied). "If the plaintiff fails to establish proper venue, the trial court must transfer venue to the county specified in the defendant's motion to transfer, provided that the defendant has requested transfer to another county of proper venue." Eddins v. Parker, 63 S.W.3d 15, 18 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2001, pet. denied); TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 15.063 (Vernon Supp. 2010).
Important to this case, each plaintiff must establish proper venue, independently of every other plaintiff, or risk transfer or dismissal. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010) ("If a plaintiff cannot independently establish proper venue, that plaintiff's part of the suit, including all of that plaintiff's claims and causes of action, must be transferred to a county of proper venue or dismissed, as is appropriate. . . ."). The Attorneys asserted venue was proper under both Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 15.002(a)(1) (general venue) and Section 15.035(a) (contract in writing). TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. §§ 15.002(a)(1) (Vernon 2002); 15.035(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010).