24-cv-00256-GLJ
[…] See Docket No. 1. The Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act (the “LLC Act”), governs the formation, operation, dissolution, and cancellation of Oklahoma limited liability companies. See 18 O.S. §§ 2000, et seq.; In re Midpoint Dev., L.L.C., 466 F.3d 1201, 1204 (10th Cir. 2006); Vista Exploration Co. v. Mewbourne Oil Co., 2010 WL 1980196, *1 (W.D. Okla. May 17, 2010). A domestic LLC is formed under the LLC Act when executed articles of organization are filed with the Secretary of State, along with payment of the requisite fees. 18 O.S. § 2004. An LLC may be “for the purpose of carrying on any lawful business, purpose or activity, whether or not for profit.” Id. at § 2002. Once its articles become effective, the LLC becomes a separate legal entity, “the existence of which as a separate legal entity continues until cancellation of the limited liability company's articles of organization and completion of its winding up, if any.” Id. at § 2004(B)(1).
Shaik first argues that 18 O.S. §§ 2003 and 2019(A) support his position. Neither statute does so. Section 2003(1) provides that a limited liability company may “[s]ue, be sued, complain and defend in all courts.” 18 O.S. § 2003(1).