Bellco Credit Union v. U.S.
[…] Finally, a word on how granular the Court's analysis of the particular income streams should be. Bellco lumps together all of the income received from each product, analyzing the product generally rather than the income source specifically. The Government, by contrast, breaks out each individual income source, e.g., for credit insurance, the Government separately analyzes (1) income from direct loans, (2) income from indirect loans, and (3) Bellco's share of CUILA's income. The Court finds that the Government's approach is more consistent with the relevant regulations. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.513-1(d)(2) ("[F]or the conduct of trade or business from which a particular amount of gross income is derived to be substantially related to purposes for which exemption is granted, the production or distribution of the goods or the performance of the services from which the gross income is derived must contribute importantly to the accomplishment of those purposes."). Therefore, the Court will separately analyze each discreet stream of income.

ANALYSIS

With these standards as a guide, the Court turns to the three products at issue, keeping in mind that, as the taxpayer, Bellco shoulders the burden of demonstrating that it is entitled to a refund. Dye v.