No. 112327.
[…] Missouri–Kansas–Texas R. Co. v. State, 1985 OK 108, 712 P.2d 40, 52;Warren v. Myers, 1976 OK 118, 554 P.2d 1171, 1174.
Powell Briscoe, Inc. v. Peters, 1954 OK 107, 269 P.2d 787, 791, quoting Sunray Oil Co. v. Cortez Oil Co., 1941 OK 77, 188 Okla. 690, 112 P.2d 792 (“An injunction will not issue to protect a right not in esse and which may never arise, or to restrain an act which does not give rise to a cause of action ”) (emphasis added).
.51 O.S.2011 § 24A.2 states in part that: “The Oklahoma Open Records Act shall not create, directly or indirectly, any rights of privacy or any remedies for violation of any rights of privacy; ... The privacy interests of individuals are adequately protected in the specific exceptions to the Oklahoma Open Records Act or in the statutes which authorize, create or require the records.”
¶ 10 The remedy of an appeal from an order sealing or unsealing a record may be an adequate remedy as when a court either grants or refuses to grant an injunction.