No. 112327.
[…] 51 O.S.2011 § 24A.25.
Section 3226 is part of the Oklahoma Discovery Code, 12 O.S.2001 § 3224–3237, in effect on June 11, 2007, and paragraphs 2 through 7 of “subsection C” of § 3226 provide a procedure for obtaining a protective order and for keeping material confidential. A reference in § 3226(C)(2)(a) to the circumstances to remove material from the public record “in the interests of justice” corresponds to the language of 51 O.S.Supp.2005 § 24A.29(A)(1) and is a reference to a District Court's equity jurisdiction.
.12 O.S.2011 § 3224 states in part that: “Sections 3224 through 3237 of this title shall be known and may be cited as the Oklahoma Discovery Code.”
.12 O.S.2001 § 3226(C)(2)-(7):
“C. PROTECTIVE ORDERS.
... 2. If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may, on such terms and conditions as are just, order that any party or person provide or permit discovery. The provisions of paragraph 4 of subsection A of Section 3237 of this title apply to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion. Any protective order of the court which has the effect of removing any material obtained by discovery from the public record shall contain the following:
a. a statement that the court has determined it is necessary in the interests of justice to remove the material from the public record,
b. specific identification of the material which is to be removed or withdrawn from the public record, or which is to be filed but not placed in the public record, and
c. a requirement that any party obtaining a protective order place the protected material in a sealed manila envelope clearly marked with the caption and case number and is clearly marked with the word “CONFIDENTIAL”, and stating the date the order was entered and the name of the judge entering the order;
3. No protective order entered after the filing and microfilming of documents of any kind shall be construed to require the microfilm record of such filing to be amended in any fashion.