SFR Invs. Pool 1 v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] 2. Failure to Send Copy of Note Theory

Nationstar argues that SFR's claim for violation of NRS § 107.200, et seq., based on the theory that Nationstar did not send SFR a copy of the Note upon its request under NRS § 107.260 fails as a matter of law because NRS § 107.260 does not provide a private right of action. (ECF No. 12 at 16-18.) SFR counters that NRS § 107.300 provides the private right of action for a violation of NRS § 107.260. (ECF No. 16 at 9.) The Court agrees with Nationstar.

NRS § 107.300 provides the remedial scheme for violations of NRS § 107.200, et seq., providing a private right of action against a “beneficiary who willfully fails to deliver a statement requested pursuant to NRS 107.200 or 107.210 within 21 days after it is requested[.]” Id. Notably, however, NRS § 107.300 does not mention NRS § 107.260. See id.