SFR Invs. Pool 1 v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] I do not imply a cause of action for failure to deliver the note because that would be contrary to the legislative intent, where the legislature set forth those statutory sections for which it created a claim. See Baldonado v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC, 194 P.3d 96, 101 (Nev. 2008) (en banc).

SFR also alleges that Nationstar did not provide the payoff statement because Nationstar did not respond at all to SFR's request. Nationstar did not move to dismiss this portion of SFR's claim, so it remains pending.

B. Cancellation of Written Instrument under NRS § 106.240 (Count Two)

NRS § 106.240 provides:

The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.

This section “creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is extinguished ten years after the debt becomes due.” Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra, 16 P.3d 1074, 1077 (Nev. 2001), opinion reinstated on reh'g (Jan. 31, 2001).