SFR Invs. Pool 1 v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] State v. Lucero, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (Nev. 2011) (quotation omitted). To determine legislative intent, I begin with the statute's plain language. Id. If the statute “is clear on its face, ” I apply it as written. Id. (quotation omitted). But if “the statutory language lends itself to two or more reasonable interpretations, ” then I may “look to other tools such as legislative history, reason, and public policy to determine legislative intent.” Martinez Guzman v. Second Jud. Dist. Ct. in & for Washoe, 460 P.3d 443, 447 (Nev. 2020) (en banc).

NRS § 107.300 provides a private right of action for damages against a “beneficiary who willfully fails to deliver a statement requested pursuant to NRS 107.200 or 107.210 within 21 days after it is requested.” Section 107.210 allows a request for a statement.