SFR Invs. Pool 1 v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] Id. If the statute “is clear on its face, ” I apply it as written. Id. (quotation omitted). But if “the statutory language lends itself to two or more reasonable interpretations, ” then I may “look to other tools such as legislative history, reason, and public policy to determine legislative intent.” Martinez Guzman v. Second Jud. Dist. Ct. in & for Washoe, 460 P.3d 443, 447 (Nev. 2020) (en banc).

NRS § 107.300 provides a private right of action for damages against a “beneficiary who willfully fails to deliver a statement requested pursuant to NRS 107.200 or 107.210 within 21 days after it is requested.” Section 107.210 allows a request for a statement. Section 107.260 states that if an authorized requester “includes in the request for such a statement a request for a copy of the note or deed of trust, the beneficiary shall mail a copy of the note or deed of trust with the statement at no additional charge.”

By the plain statutory language, there is no cause of action for failure to provide the note. The legislature created a cause of action for willfully failing to deliver the statement and specifically designated the statutory sections under which a claim could be brought.