No. 79079
[…] Walker v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 120 Nev. 815, 820, 101 P.3d 787, 791 (2004) (recognizing that courts should not construe words in a statute "in such a way as to render them mere surplusage").
Second, this interpretation would also present problems in returning an indictment in a case involving interstate crimes. We have recognized that NRS 171.020 expressly confers jurisdiction on Nevada courts "[w]henever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within [Nevada] in execution or part execution of such intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without [Nevada] ...." McNamara v. State, 132 Nev. 606, 611, 377 P.3d 106, 110 (2016) (quoting NRS 171.020 ).