No. 79079
[…] State v. Lucero , 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011). When the meaning of the language is clear, the analysis ends, "[b]ut when ‘the statutory language lends itself to two or more reasonable interpretations,’ the statute is ambiguous," and this court may then look to other tools such as legislative history, reason, and public policy to determine legislative intent. Id. (quoting State v. Catanio, 120 Nev. 1030, 1033, 102 P.3d 588, 590 (2004) ). The statute at issue here, NRS 172.105, defines the power of the grand jury. The statute states that "[t]he grand jury may inquire into all public offenses triable in the district court or in a Justice Court, committed within the territorial jurisdiction of the district court for which it is impaneled." NRS 172.105 (emphasis added). Our criminal procedure statutes do not define the term "territorial jurisdiction."