No. 79079
[…] The Washoe County grand jury indicted petitioner Wilber Martinez Guzman on ten counts. Four of the counts concerned offenses committed in Douglas County. Martinez Guzman filed a motion to dismiss the four Douglas County counts, arguing that the Washoe County grand jury did not have the authority to return an indictment for offenses committed in Douglas County. The district court denied Martinez Guzman’s motion, finding that a grand jury’s authority to return an indictment under NRS 172.105 "extends statewide to all felony offenses." The district court based its denial on its interpretation of the statute’s language permitting the grand jury to "inquire into all public offenses triable in the district court or in a Justice Court, committed within the territorial jurisdiction of the district court for which it is impaneled." NRS 172.105.
We conclude that mandamus is the most appropriate remedy here, as Martinez Guzman asserts that the law requires the district court to grant his motion to dismiss.