No. 79079
[…] The State alleges that Martinez Guzman placed the stolen firearms in that location.
The Washoe County grand jury returned an indictment, which the Washoe and Douglas County District Attorneys jointly filed. The indictment charged Martinez Guzman with ten felony counts. Martinez Guzman filed a motion to dismiss the four counts alleging criminal offenses committed in Douglas County. He argued that the Washoe County grand jury lacked the "territorial jurisdiction" to return an indictment for offenses committed in Douglas County. Martinez Guzman relied on NRS 172.105, which provides that "[t]he grand jury may inquire into all public offenses triable in the district court or in a Justice Court, committed within the territorial jurisdiction of the district court for which it is impaneled." Martinez Guzman argued that "territorial jurisdiction of the district court" is a limiting term that confines the grand jury’s authority to crimes allegedly committed within the boundaries of Washoe County.