No. 79079
[…] State, 132 Nev. 606, 611, 377 P.3d 106, 110 (2016) (quoting NRS 171.020 ). Under the State’s reading of NRS 172.105, a grand jury could not return an indictment in a case like McNamara if the ultimate commission of the crime were outside Nevada, even if a person with intent to commit a crime did an act within Nevada in part execution of such intent.
Third, while NRS 3.220 provides that "district judges shall possess equal coextensive and concurrent jurisdiction and power" and that "[t]hey each shall have power to hold court in any county of this State," it does not provide for statewide jurisdiction of a district court itself. (Emphasis added.) Instead, NRS 3.010 divides the state into 11 judicial districts and specifies, "The County of Washoe constitutes the Second Judicial District."