No. 79079
[…] Quinn , 117 Nev. at 713, 30 P.3d at 1120.
In our view, neither side’s readings of NRS 172.105 properly interpret the term "territorial jurisdiction," which is a term of art. In McNamara, we observed that our courts obtain "territorial jurisdiction" over interstate criminal offenses when there is "a sufficient connection" between the offense and Nevada. 132 Nev. at 611, 377 P.3d at 110. To determine whether a sufficient connection existed to establish territorial jurisdiction, we looked to our statutes governing local jurisdiction. Id. at 610-11, 377 P.3d at 110 (relying on NRS 171.020, which is found in the portion of NRS Chapter 171 entitled "Local Jurisdiction of Public Offenses"). The statute at issue in McNamara, NRS 171.020, expressly confers jurisdiction on our courts "[w]henever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within [Nevada] in execution or part execution of such intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without [Nevada]." Based on NRS 171.020, we concluded that Nevada courts have territorial jurisdiction to charge a defendant with an interstate criminal offense that began outside Nevada if the offense continues into Nevada.