No. 79079
[…] On the other hand, we also reject the State’s proposed interpretation. In the State’s view, the statute, which previously allowed the grand jury to investigate an offense that was either triable or committed within the district, now permits the grand jury to inquire into a criminal offense triable in the district court and committed anywhere in the State of Nevada. First, this interpretation ignores the limiting language contained at the end of NRS 172.105, requiring the offense to have been "committed within the territorial jurisdiction of the district court for which it is impaneled ." (Emphasis added.) This emphasized language would be superfluous if each district court had statewide territorial jurisdiction. Walker v. Eighth Judicial Dist.