No. 79079
[…] Id. at 610, 377 P.3d at 110.
While that case arose in the context of interstate criminal offenses, its methodology for determining whether "territorial jurisdiction" exists also applies in the intercounty context. The same portion of NRS Chapter 171 similarly provides rules to address territorial jurisdiction for intercounty offenses. See, e.g., NRS 171.030 (providing, "[w]hen a public offense is committed in part in one county and in part in another or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties, the venue is in either county"). The fact that statutes addressing intercounty crimes refer to "venue" rather than "jurisdiction" does not imply we should engage in a different analysis.