No. 79079
[…] Stat., ch. 523, § 83, at 1408-09.
There is no content in the legislative history explaining the reasoning for this change in the description of the grand jury’s authority to return an indictment. The original statute was phrased in the disjunctive and thus allowed the grand jury to inquire into public offenses either committed in the respective district for the court by which it was empaneled or triable in that district. A plain reading of the language now found in NRS 172.105, while not using the word "and," has a conjunctive meaning, i.e., the crime must be triable in the particular district or justice court and also "committed within the territorial jurisdiction of the district court for which it is impaneled."
Martinez Guzman’s reading of the "committed" clause would significantly limit the scope of inquiries permitted by grand juries.