SFR Invs. Pool 1 v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] Pool 1, LLC v. U.S. Bank N.A., 507 P.3d 194, 197-98 (Nev. 2022). Because the 2014 default was rescinded in 2019, the 10-year period NRS § 106.240 has not run.

SFR relies on an unrecorded acceleration in 2011. But the Ninth Circuit has held that an unrecorded notice of acceleration does not start the clock for purposes of NRS § 106.240. See Daisy Tr. v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n, No. 21-15595, 2022 WL 874634, at *1-2 (9th Cir. Mar. 24, 2022). Because SFR's claim relies entirely on the possibility of an unrecorded acceleration, it fails as a matter of law.

Additionally, SFR's reliance on NRS § 104.3118(1) is misplaced. That section provides that “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within 6 years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6 years after the accelerated due date.” But whether a judicial action is time-barred is a different question than whether a deed of trust has been accelerated and extinguished under NRS § 106.240. The defendants have not filed an action to enforce the note, and no limitation period applies to a nonjudicial foreclosure. See Facklam v.