Sellathurai v. Systematic Control, Inc.
[…] Following the trial, the District Court dismissed the action.

In a small claims action, our review is limited to a determination of whether "substantial justice has... been done between the parties according to the rules and principles of substantive law" (UDCA 1807; see UDCA 1804; Ross v Friedman, 269 A.D.2d 584 [2000]; Williams v Roper, 269 A.D.2d 125, 126 [2000]). Under section 1804 of the Uniform District Court Act, "An itemized bill or invoice, receipted or marked paid, or two itemized estimates for services or repairs are admissible in evidence and are prima facie evidence of the reasonable value and necessity of such services and repairs." Where multiple services or repairs are required, in the absence of expert testimony to support a claim (cf.