November 20, 1986
[…] The contingent events apparently did not occur and thus petitioner did not actually receive the contemplated pay increases at any time. Since the petitioner in Kivo had neither received the money she wished to include in her pension benefits nor had she established an absolute right to that money, the Comptroller determined that those funds should not be included in the calculation of pension benefits. That determination was confirmed.
Retirement and Social Security Law § 2 (2) (a) defines annual compensation as "[t]he salary or wages annually earnable by a member, including maintenance, or any allowance in lieu thereof, received by the member" (emphasis supplied). Retirement and Social Security Law § 2 (9) (b) provides that final average salary includes the "highest average annual compensation earned during any three consecutive years of member service" (emphasis supplied). A plain reading of the statutory language supports respondent's interpretation that annual compensation consists of income earned during the subject year (see, Matter of Subway-Surface Supervisors Assn. v New York City Tr.