Matter of Yovino v. City Civ. Emp. Retir. Sys.
[…] This aspect of NYCERS' determination was not arbitrary, capricious, or lacking of a rational basis ( see CPLR 7803; Paramount Communications, Inc. v Gibraltar Cas. Co., 90 NY2d 507, 513-514; Matter of Golf v New York State Dept. of Social Servs., 91 NY2d 656, 662, 667; In re Estate of Tomeck, 8 NY3d 724, 731).

NYCERS asserts, that with respect to petitioner's claim that NYCERS should have included his actual earnings of $88,719.00 for 2003 and $80,246.00 for 2004 in its FAS calculation, its FAS determination for 2003 and 2004 is based upon the Tier IV statutory reduction, pursuant to RSSL § 608 (a). It states in relevant part that "if the wages earned during any year included in the period used to determine final average salary exceeds that of the average of the previous two years by more than ten percent, the amount in excess of ten percent shall be excluded from the computation of final average salary." NYCERS determined that the 36 months (May 31, 2002 to June 1, 2005) immediately preceding petitioner's retirement date was the period in which Mr. Yovino earned the highest wages for a consecutive 36 month period.