Matter of Yovino v. City Civ. Emp. Retir. Sys.
[…] Although the petitioner received a total of $130,889.00 during 2002, NYCERS did not include this total amount in its FAS calculation because Mr. Yovino did not actually earn the entire amountduring 2002. NYCERS, in reaching its conclusion, relied upon the plain language of RSSL § 608 (a), which specifically states that a member's FAS is "the average wages earned by such a member during any three consecutive years which provide the highest average wage [ emphasis added ]."

In Selkin v Regan, 120 AD2d 204, 206 [3rd Dept 1986], the Court held that FAS

"consists of income actually earned during the subject year."