Matter of Yovino v. City Civ. Emp. Retir. Sys.
[…] NYCERS presented detailed documentation on how it calculated Mr. Yovino's RRF and MCAF deficits, noting that these deficits were caused by longevity payments from 1990 to 1999 for which pension contributions were not deducted, and the failure to deduct pension contributions in 1989 to 1993 for assignment monies.

Moreover, RSSL § 613-b, "Loans to members of certain retirement systems," states in subsection i. that "whenever a member . . . for whom a loan is outstanding, retires, the retirement allowance payable . . . shall be reduced by a life annuity which is actuarially equivalent to the amount of the outstanding loan. . . ." NYCERS, in accordance with this statutory provision, reduced petitioner's annual pension benefit by $37.15, based upon petitioner's $545.19 MCAF deficit.