Seligman v. Atlas
[…] The Court must accept the facts alleged in the complaint as true, accord the plaintiff the benefit of every favorable inference, and determine whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory (Leon v Martinez, supra).

Construed in the light most favorable to petitioner, the petition adequately alleges a claim under GOL §5-1510. The statute permits certain specified individuals to commence a special proceeding under Article 4 of the CPLR to test the validity of powers of attorney (see also Wright v Stam, 37 Misc 3d 1212[A][Sup Ct, Kings County 2010]). Section 5-1510(2) states, in part:

A special proceeding may be commenced pursuant to this section for any of the following ... purposes:
(a) to determine whether the power of attorney is valid;
(b) to determine whether the principal had capacity at the time the power of attorney was executed;
(c) to determine whether the power of attorney was procured through duress, fraud or undue influence ...;
(e) to approve the record of all receipts, disbursements and transactions entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal.
Section 1510(3) states that a special proceeding may be commenced pursuant to subdivision two of this section by anyone identified in § 5-1505[2][a][3]), as well as "the agent, the spouse, child or parent of the principal, the principal's successor in interest, or any third party who may be required to accept a power of attorney."

The petition alleges at length that respondent took advantage of the Principal's declining health in causing her to execute the powers of attorney and, thereafter, used the documents to engage in a course of conduct that was contrary to the Principal's intentions and best wishes.