Seligman v. Atlas
[…] As such, the petition sufficiently alleges a claim concerning the validity of the November 7, 2007 powers of attorney so as to survive a motion to dismiss.

Furthermore, the petition amply alleges that respondent exceeded her authority under the powers of attorney. The relationship between an attorney-in-fact and its principal is that of agent and principal (Matter of Ferrara, 7 NY3d 244, 254 [2006]). As such, an agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary duty to act with the utmost good faith and undivided loyalty toward the principal (see GOL §5-1505[2][a]; Matter of Ferrara, supra). The fiduciary duty includes the obligation:

"(1) To act according to any instructions from the principal or, where there are no instructions, in the best interest of the principal and to avoid conflicts of interest.
(2) To keep the principal's property separate and distinct from any other property owned or controlled by the agent ... . The agent may not transfer the principal's property to himself or herself without specific authorization.
(3) To keep a record of all receipts, disbursements, and transactions entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal ..." (General Obligations Law §5-1505[2]).

A power of attorney is given with the intent that the agent will utilize the power for the benefit of the principal (see Matter of Ferrara, 7 NY3d at 254).