Seligman v. Atlas
[…] Thus, the motion to dismiss the petition is denied.

Motion for Injunction

Turning to the request for injunctive relief, CPLR 6301 states that a preliminary injunction may be granted"

"[i]n any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff."
The purpose of a preliminary injunction is to preserve the status quo pending trial (see Schlosser v United Presbyt. Home at Syosset, 56 AD2d 615 [2d Dept 1977]).