2018–05087 File No. 4436/15
[…] Naples, 166 A.D.2d 751, 752, 563 N.Y.S.2d 116 ). Further, gifts of the principal's assets must be in the best interest of the principal (see Matter of Ferrara, 7 N.Y.3d 244, 254, 819 N.Y.S.2d 215, 852 N.E.2d 138 ).
The 2009 amendments to the General Obligations Law created new provisions pertaining to powers of attorney, including General Obligations Law § 5–1505, concerning the standard of care and fiduciary duties. That statute includes a provision that "[t]he agent may not make gifts of the principal's property to himself or herself without specific authorization in a power of attorney" ( id. § 5–1505[2][a][2] ).