Wright v. Stam
[…] If the plaintiff lacked the capacity when he signed the powers of attorney to understand and comprehend the nature of the transaction, (Aldrich v. Bailey, 132 N.Y. 85, 89 [1892] ), or was “unable to control his conduct,” (Ortelere v. Teachers' Retirement Board of the City of New York, 25 N.Y.2d 196, 203 [1969];In re Will of Walther, 6 N.Y.2d 49, 53–54 [1959], citing Children's Aid Society of the City of New York v. Loveridge, 70 N.Y. 387, 394–395 [1877] ), then the power of attorney is void.

Proceedings to test the validity of powers of attorney are provided for by Section 5–1510 of the General Obligations law which states in relevant part as follows:

“2. A special proceeding may be commenced pursuant to this section for any of the following additional purposes:

(a) to determine whether the power of attorney is valid;

(b) to determine whether the principal had capacity at the time the power of attorney was executed;

(c) to determine whether the power of attorney was procured through duress, fraud or undue influence;

(d) to determine whether the agent is entitled to receive compensation or whether the compensation received by the agent is reasonable for the responsibilities performed;

(e) to approve the record of all receipts, disbursements and transactions entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal;

(f) to remove the agent upon the grounds that the agent has violated, or is unfit, unable, or unwilling to perform, the fiduciary duties under the power of attorney;

(g) to determine how multiple agents must act;

(h) to construe any provision of a power of attorney;

(i) to compel acceptance of the power of attorney in which event the relief to be granted is limited to an order compelling acceptance.

* * * *

3. A special proceeding may be commenced pursuant to subdivision two of this section by any person identified in subparagraph three of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 5–10505 of this title, the agent, the spouse, child or parent of the principal, the principal's successor in interest, or any third party who may be required to accept a power of attorney.” [emphasis supplied]
The statute does not limit the persons who may commence a special proceeding to determine whether the principal had capacity to execute the power of attorney, or to commerce a proceeding to determine capacity for any of the other purposes set forth in subdivision 2 of section 5–1510 ( see Bailly and Hancock, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons.Laws of NY, Book 23A; Gen. Obl. Law 5–1510). In this regard, subdivision 3 of section 5–1510, makes clear that a special proceeding may be commenced by “any third party who may be required to accept a power of attorney.”

However, expanding the CPLR 1201 hearing to include one to determine capacity under General Obligations Law 5–1510 is not warranted in these circumstances. The determination as to whether Mr.