Wright v. Stam
[…] The “Durable General Power of Attorney” of May 2006 is a New York Statutory Short Form. It specifically “revokes all prior Powers of Attorney” and grants authority for each of the matters listed, including “Claims and Litigation” ( seeGen. Oblig. Law §§ 5–1502H; 5–1502–J).

A “power of attorney” is defined by General Obligations Law, section 5–1501, as a document “by which a principal with capacity designates an agent to act on his or her behalf.” “Capacity” is defined as the “ability to comprehend the nature consequences of the act of executing and granting, revoking, amending or modifying a power of attorney, any provision in a power of attorney, or the authority of any person to act as agent under a power of attorney” (Gen. Oblig. Law § 5–1501[3] and [10]; see Stackrow v. New York Property Ins. Underwriter's, 115 A.D.2d 883, 885 [1985], citing McCarthy v. Volkswagen of America, 55 N.Y.2d 543, 548 [1980] ).