No. 1 CA-CV 20-0158
[…] I. Denial of Jury Trial.
¶12 Dakota claims the superior court violated its statutory and constitutional right to a jury trial when it entered summary judgment. "Interpreting rules, statutes, and constitutional provisions raises questions of law, which we review de novo." State v. Hansen, 215 Ariz. 287, 289, ¶ 6 (2007).
A. Right to Jury Trial Under A.R.S. § 12-1176.
¶13 Dakota argues that A.R.S. § 12-1176 grants parties to FED actions "a substantive, absolute right to a jury trial" that, if timely exercised, no trial court can deny.
¶14 A.R.S. § 12-1176 provides:
(A) If a jury trial is requested by the plaintiff, the court shall grant the request. If the proceeding is in the superior court, the jury shall consist of eight persons, and if the proceeding is in the justice court, the jury shall consist of six persons. The trial date shall be no more than five judicial days after the aggrieved party files the complaint.
(B) If the plaintiff does not request a jury, the defendant may do so on appearing and the request shall be granted.
(C) The action shall be docketed and tried as other civil actions.
¶15 Dakota argues that the repeated use of "shall" in A.R.S. § 12-1176(B) highlights the substantive nature of the right to a jury trial in FED actions. However, the language in A.R.S. § 12-1176(B) that a request for a jury trial "shall be granted" is not dispositive. See Orme Sch. v.