1 CA-CV 20-0391
[…] We have jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1).
DISCUSSION
¶7 Blansette raised numerous issues in his opening brief, but his reply brief expressly waives all but one issue: did the superior court err in denying Blansette a jury trial? After reviewing the record, we conclude the court erred.
¶8This case turns on whether the superior court's denial of a jury trial was contrary to A.R.S. § 12-1176. "Interpreting rules, statutes, and constitutional provisions raises questions of law, which we review de novo." State v. Hansen, 215 Ariz. 287, 289, ¶ 6 (2007).
¶9 Section 12-1176(B) provides that, in a forcible detainer action, "[i]f the plaintiff does not request a jury, the defendant may do so on appearing and the request shall be granted." But, Rule 11(d) of the Rules of Procedure for Eviction Actions states that if a jury trial has been demanded "but no factual issues exist for the jury to determine, the matter shall proceed to a trial by the judge alone."