No. CV-19-0128-PR
[…] See State v. Holle , 240 Ariz. 300, 310 ¶ 47, 379 P.3d 197, 207 (2016) (quoting In re Nickolas S. , 226 Ariz. 182, 186 ¶ 18, 245 P.3d 446, 450 (2011) ). This Court is reluctant to "imply a statutory limitation that would create a conflict in the constitutional prerogatives of separate branches of Arizona government." Scheehle , 211 Ariz. at 289 ¶ 25, 120 P.3d at 1099.
¶18 In the alternative, Duff would have us find an implied jurisdictional floor in § 12-133 by its reference to § 22-201(B). Section 22-201(B) gives justices of the peace "exclusive original jurisdiction" over civil cases "when the amount involved, exclusive of interest, costs and awarded attorney fees when authorized by law, is ten thousand dollars or less." Duff argues that a $10,000 minimum must exist for § 12-133 arbitration, or else § 12-133 would impose upon the "exclusive" jurisdiction of justice courts.