Sedgwick CMS v. Barreras (In re Barreras)
[…] Independent contractor. In its second assignment of error, petitioner argues that the board "erred in finding an employment relationship rather than an independent contractor relationship." In particular, petitioner asserts that the board "inaccurately applied" the independent contractor factors under ORS 670.600(2) and that its findings were not supported by substantial evidence. We disagree.

To qualify as an independent contractor, a person must, among other statutory criteria, "customarily engage[] in an independently established business." ORS 670.600(2)(b); Whitsett v. Employment Dept., 251 Or.App. 699, 701, 284 P.3d 594 (2012) ("The statutory criteria are conjunctive; a person is not considered an 'independent contractor' unless each is met."). "Further, for purposes of ORS 670.600(2)(b), a person is considered to be 'customarily engaged in an independently established business' if any three of the * * * requirements [of ORS 670.600(3)] are met[.]" Whitsett, 251 Or.App. at 701.

Here, the board found that four requirements of ORS 670.600(3) "weighted] strongly against the suggestion that claimant had an independent business" and that one requirement was "mixed."