T71223 A148769.
[…] “(b) * * * [I]s customarily engaged in an independently established business;
“(c) Is licensed under ORS chapter 671 or 701 if the person provides services for which a license is required under ORS chapter 671 or 701; and
“(d) Is responsible for obtaining other licenses or certificates necessary to provide the services.”
ORS 670.600(2). The statutory criteria are conjunctive; a person is not considered an “independent contractor” unless each is met. Under ORS 657.683(4), the employer challenging an assessment has the burden to establish the relevant criteria. Further, for purposes of ORS 670.600(2)(b), a person is considered to be “customarily engaged in an independently established business” if any three of the following requirements are met:
“(a) The person maintains a business location:
“(A) That is separate from the business or work location of the person for whom the services are provided; or
“(B) That is in a portion of the person's residence and that portion is used primarily for the business.
“(b) The person bears the risk of loss related to the business or the provision of services as shown by factors such as:
“(A) The person enters into fixed-price contracts;