Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Nutra Pharma Corp.
[…] SEC v. Opulentica, LLC, 479 F.Supp.2d 319, 328 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (citing Ralston Purina Co., 346 U.S. at 126); see also Cavanagh, 445 F.3d at 111, n.13 (“Once a prima facie case has been made, the defendant bears the burden of proving the applicability of an exemption.”).

i. Applicable Law

Under the Rule 506 exemption for private placements, “offerings are exempt from registration if there are no more than thirty-five unaccredited purchasers for the offering and the offering conforms to the general requirements laid out by the SEC.” Mattera, 2013 WL 6485949, at *11 (citing 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.502, 230.506). One of those requirements, described in Rule 502(b), obligates the issuer to disclose certain types of financial information, including the company's most recent annual report filed on Form 10-K and “a brief description of the securities being offered, the use of the proceeds from the offering, and any material changes in the issuer's affairs that are not disclosed in the documents furnished.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(b)(1), (b)(2)(ii) (Sept. 23, 2013).

The second relevant provision, described in Rule 502(c), “prohibits general solicitations for sales of unregistered securities.” Mattera, 2013 WL 6485949, at *11 (citing 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.502(c), 230.508). According to Rule 502(c), general solicitations include, but are not limited to, “[a]ny advertisement, article, notice or other communication published in any newspaper, magazine, or similar media or broadcast over television or radio.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(c)(1) (Sept. 23, 2013). “[W]hen the promoters begin to bring in a diverse group of uninformed friends, neighbors and associates,” such as through a cold-calling campaign, the protections of Rule 502 will not apply.