Civil Action No. 11–895 JEB
[…] C. Count VI: Rule 13a–14 Violations
Rule 13a–14 requires that certain reports, including 10–K reports, be accompanied by certifications. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a–14. Specifically, “[e]ach principal executive and principal financial officer of the issuer ... must sign a certification,” id. that “based on the officer's knowledge, the report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact.” 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a)(2). They must also state that “based on such officer's knowledge, the financial statements, and other financial information included in the report, fairly present in all material respects the financial condition and results of operations of the issuer.” Id., § 7241(a)(3).
As this Court noted in its Opinion on Grace's Motion to Dismiss, there is some disagreement among courts regarding whether the SEC may bring actions for violations of Rule 13a–14. See E–Smart I, 31 F.Supp.3d at 86 (citing SEC v. Brown, 740 F.Supp.2d 148, 164 (D.D.C.2010) ).