Civil Action No. 11–895 JEB
[…] She also signed certifications of the 10–K reports, which stated that she had evaluated the company's internal controls over financial reporting, thus indicating that she was aware of the need to have and maintain internal controls. See, e.g., Certification of 2006 10–KSB. She repeatedly claims in her Opposition that others affixed her signatures to these documents and that she never reviewed them. See, e.g., Opp. at 14. The Court finds such assertions troubling coming from the person whom the securities laws expressly tasked with reviewing and certifying those documents. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a–14(c) (“A person required to provide a certification ... may not have the certification signed on his or her behalf pursuant to a power of attorney or other form of confirming authority.”). But, more importantly, she does not provide any evidence of this fact.
The Court is mindful that, in general, claims that issuers violated Section 13(b)(2)(B) or that others aided and abetted such violations are not well suited for summary judgment.