Civil Action No. 11–895 JEB
[…] But e-Smart did not file its 10–KSB for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2006, until many months after the deadline, on October 24, 2007. See 2006 10–KSB at 47. E–Smart was even more delinquent in filing its 10–K for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2007—it did not file it until May 27, 2009, fourteen months after it was due. See 2007 10–K at 51. These late filings thus also violated Section 13(a) and Rule 13a–1. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a–1 (“Annual reports shall be filed within the period specified in the appropriate form.”); see also Savoy Indus., 587 F.2d at 1165 (reporting requirements “are satisfied only by the filing of complete, accurate, and timely reports”) (citation omitted and emphasis added); SEC v.