Seattle v. Petro
[…] Neff, 152 Wn.2d at 91. Here, unlike in Neff, there is no dispute that the dogs in the two undersized crates could not "move about freely" and that housing the dogs in the crates for 20 to 22 hours a day was "injurious."

Equal Protection

Petro also argues that because he was denied the right to assert the affirmative defense of economic distress beyond his control, his convictions violated equal protection. But the defense of economic distress is only available in a prosecution for animal cruelty in the second degree under RCW 16.52.207(2)(a). RCW 16.52.207(4) provides in pertinent part:

U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 and Washington State Constitution, art. I, § 12.

In any prosecution of animal cruelty in the second decree under subsection (1) or (2)(a) of this section, it shall be an affirmative defense, if established by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant's failure was due to economic distress beyond the defendant's control. Where, as here, there are different elements for two different crimes, equal

protection is not violated. State v. Presba, 131 Wn. App. 47, 54, 126 P.3d 1280 (2005); State v. Liewer, 65 Wn. App. 641, 644-45, 829 P.2d 236 (1992). Sufficiency of the Evidence