4-23-1305
[…] Rozsavolgyi v. City of Aurora, 2017 IL 121048, ¶ 21.
¶ 16 In this case, we address the following question certified by the trial court:
"Pursuant to [section 143a-2(4) of the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 2020))], is underinsured motorist coverage automatically required to be included in a policy insuring liability for bodily injury where the policy provides
uninsured motorist coverage at the minimum limits required by [section 7-203 of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/7-203 (West 2020))]?"
¶ 17 Section 143a-2(4) of the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 2020)) provides, in relevant part:
"On or after July 1, 1983, no policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be registered in this State unless underinsured motorist coverage is included in such policy in an amount equal to the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage provided in that policy where such uninsured motorist coverage exceeds the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code." (Emphasis added.)