4-23-1305
[…] Champaign County Board, 2021 IL App (4th) 210091, ¶ 17. "Where the words employed in a legislative enactment are free from ambiguity or doubt, they must be given effect by the courts even though the consequences may be harsh, unjust, absurd or unwise." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) County of Knox ex rel. Masterson v. Highlands, L.L.C., 188 Ill.2d 546, 557 (1999). Such consequences can only be remedied by a change in the law. Id. Interpreting a statute is a question of law subject to de novo review. Petersen, 198 Ill.2d at 444.
¶ 22 We find, by its plain language, section 143a-2(4) of the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 2020)) requires underinsured motorist coverage to be included in a liability policy in an amount equal to the amount of uninsured motorist coverage provided in the policy only "where such uninsured motorist coverage exceeds the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code." Accordingly, when a policy provides uninsured motorist coverage with the statutory minimum limits, automatic inclusion of underinsured motorist coverage in an equal amount is not required under section 143a-2(4) of the Insurance Code (id.). ¶ 23 Our interpretation of section 143a-2(4) of the