4-23-1305
[…] John Deere Insurance Co., 208 Ill.2d 38, 44-45 (2003) ("[U]nderinsured coverage is mandatory where uninsured coverage in excess of the minimum statutory limits exists ***." (Emphasis added.)); see also DeGrand v. Motors Insurance Corp., 146 Ill.2d 521, 529-30 (1992).
¶ 24 In their brief, plaintiffs argue, essentially, that the legislature's limitation of the automatic inclusion of underinsured motorist coverage to policies providing uninsured motorist coverage in excess of the statutory minimum limits was due to a legislative oversight. Plaintiffs note that the provision in section 143a-2(4) of the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 2020)), mandating the provision of underinsured motorist coverage in an amount equal to uninsured motorist coverage "where such uninsured motorist coverage exceeds the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code," was enacted in the early 1980s. Plaintiffs assert that, at that time, it was "generally concludable" that an underinsured motorist policy at the minimum limits would be worthless.