Alvarado v. Liberty Surplus Ins. Corp.
[…] State unless underinsured motorist coverage is included in such policy in an amount equal to the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage provided in that policy where such uninsured motorist coverage exceeds the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/143a-2(4). Section 7-203 requires an insurance policy to provide “a limit of not less than $25,000 for bodily injury to or death of any one person in any one motor vehicle accident,” “a limit of not less than $50,000 for bodily injury or death of two or more persons in any one motor vehicle accident,” and “a limit of not less than $20,000 for injury to or destruction of property.” 625 Ill. Comp.