Kloeppel v. The Champaign Cnty. Bd.
[…] While section 25-11 of the Election Code gives the county board chair the power to appoint persons to fill vacancies in elected county offices, section 2-5009(d) of the County Executive Law gives the county executive the power to appoint persons to the various nonelected county boards and commissions that make up the departments of county government.

¶ 50 3. A Coda

¶ 51 Recall the precise question before us: Does section 2-5009(d)'s mandate that the county executive "shall *** appoint, with the advice and consent of the board, persons to serve on the various boards and commissions to which appointments are provided by law to be made by the board," (55 ILCS 5/2-5009(d) (West 2020)) mean that the county executive appoints persons to fill vacancies in elected offices, including appointments to the county board? We answer no. As a statutory creature, the county executive only has those powers expressly granted to her by statute.