Kloeppel v. The Champaign Cnty. Bd.
[…] If the vacancy is on the county board in a county where the board members are elected from districts, then the appointee must be a resident in the district where the vacancy occurs. Section 25-11 also dictates when an appointee must stand for election. If more than 28 months remain in the term, the appointment lasts until the next general election. But if less than 28 months remain in the term, the appointee serves the remainder of the term. These specific instructions for filling a vacancy in an elected office stand in stark contrast to section 2-5009(d)'s general provision about appointing "persons to serve on the various boards and commissions to which appointments are provided by law to be made by the board." 55 ILCS 5/2-5009(d) (West 2020).

¶ 45 We pause here to make two observations, one relating to Kloeppel's argument specifically and one relating to the law generally.