Kloeppel v. The Champaign Cnty. Bd.
[…] For the reasons explained below, we disagree.

¶ 32 B. Is There a County Board Chair?

¶ 33 Kloeppel points to the County Executive Law itself as evidence the county board chair does not exist in a county executive government structure. She notes the County Executive Law neither identifies the county board chair position nor does it outline the powers or duties associated with such a position. Consequently, she reasons the County Executive Law does not contemplate a county board chair.

¶ 34 Kloeppel directs our attention to section 2-5015 of the Counties Code, which provides:

"The adoption of the county executive form of government by any county pursuant to this Division shall supersede any plan adopted by the county board of that county pursuant to Section 2-3007, as now or hereafter amended, for the election of the chairman of the county board by the voters of the county." 55 ILCS 5/2-5015 (West 2020).

Kloeppel and amicus argue this provision establishes the legislature's intent that a county executive government does not include a county board chair. But we disagree.