Kloeppel v. The Champaign Cnty. Bd.
[…] "The adoption of the county executive form of government by any county pursuant to this Division shall supersede any plan adopted by the county board of that county pursuant to Section 2-3007, as now or hereafter amended, for the election of the chairman of the county board by the voters of the county." 55 ILCS 5/2-5015 (West 2020).

Kloeppel and amicus argue this provision establishes the legislature's intent that a county executive government does not include a county board chair. But we disagree. With section 2- 5015, the legislature mandated that adopting a county executive government structure supersedes only one of three plans where there is a county board chair-the plan where "the chairman of the county board shall be elected by the voters of the county rather than by the members of the board." 55 ILCS 5/2-3007 (West 2020). Strikingly, section 2-5015 does not declare that adopting the county executive form of government supersedes plans where the county board members (or commissioners) choose one of their own to serve as county board chair. See 55 ILCS 5/2-1003, 2-4003 (West 2020).