Kloeppel v. The Champaign Cnty. Bd.
[…] Higgins, 401 Ill. at 92.

¶ 19 With these principles in mind, we turn to the disputed statute, section 2-5009(d) in the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/2-5009(d) (West 2020)) and the related provision, section 25-11 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/25-11 (West 2020)).

¶ 20 A. The Statutes

¶ 21 As we see it, the two statutes at play in this case seemingly relate to the same subj ect (the appointment power), and each side contends its chosen statute gives that party the power to appoint persons to fill vacancies in elected offices. As part of the County Executive Law (55 ILCS 5/art. 2, div. 2-5 (West 2020)), section 2-5009 outlines a county executive's powers and duties, and section 2-5009(d) specifically provides: "Any county executive elected under this Division shall *** appoint, with the advice and consent of the board, persons to serve on the various boards and commissions to which appointments are provided by law to be made by the board." 55 ILCS 5/2-5009(d) (West 2020). Kloeppel bases her argument on this provision. Section 25-11 of the Election Code, as is relevant here, provides: