Kloeppel v. The Champaign Cnty. Bd.
[…] In the case of a vacancy in a seat on a county board *** which has been divided into districts under Section 2-3003 *** of the Counties Code, the appointee must also be a resident of the county board *** district." 10 ILCS 5/25-11 (West 2020).

The County Board, understandably, relies upon this latter provision. In simplest terms, this case comes down to which statute prevails when there is a vacancy in an elected office. Does section 2-5009(d)'s mandate that the county executive "shall *** appoint, with the advice and consent of the board, persons to serve on the various boards and commissions to which appointments are provided by law to be made by the board" (55 ILCS 5/2-5009(d) (West 2020)) mean that the county executive appoints persons to fill vacancies in elected office, including appointments to be made to the county board? Looking to the statutes' plain language and applying the above statutory construction principles, we answer no.