Kloeppel v. The Champaign Cnty. Bd.
[…] Section 2-5003 instructs that this definition applies "unless the context requires otherwise." 55 ILCS 5/2-5003 (West 2020). Here, section 2-5009(d)'s context requires otherwise. By using the plural "boards," section 2-5009(d)'s context implies the legislature was not using the defined term from section 2-5003. The defined term is singular and, moreover, can only be singular. The defined term cannot be made plural-there is always only one county board in any form of county government.

¶ 27 By using "boards" in section 2-5009(d), did the legislature intend to include the" 'County board'" or" 'board'" within other "various boards and commissions to which appointments are provided by law to be made by the board?" See 55 ILCS 5/2-5003(a), 2-5009(d) (West 2020). Again, the context suggests probably not.