Kloeppel v. The Champaign Cnty. Bd.
[…] ¶ 36 More importantly, though, we think Kloeppel and amicus's argument that there is no county board chair in a county executive government structure rests on a faulty premise. Their contention presumes the County Executive Law is an independent law that solely administers this form of county government. It is not and does not. The County Executive Law's plain language indicates it must be administered in conjunction with other laws. For example, section 2-5003(c) of the County Executive Law provides: "The board shall act as the legislative body of the county under this form of county government." 55 ILCS 5/2-5003(c) (West 2020). The County Executive Law then gives no direction on how a county board-the county's legislative body-should operate. There is no guidance on what a county board can or cannot do in the county executive form of government.