Kloeppel v. The Champaign Cnty. Bd.
[…] Indeed, the County Executive Law makes no provision for board membership, composition, procedure, rules, etc., so we presume we must look to other statutes, like division 2-1 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/art. 2, div. 2-1 (West 2020)) for legislative direction on those topics. Notably, section 2-1003 governs how the board chooses a chair and vice-chair, the term limit, and removal. 55 ILCS 5/2-1003 (West 2020).

¶ 37 Section 2-5011 is another provision in the County Executive Law that suggests it is not an independent statute. Section 2-5011 provides: "In case of the death, resignation or other inability of the county executive to act, the board shall select a person qualified under Section 2-5008 and Section 25-11 of the Election Code to serve as the interim county executive until the next general election." (Emphasis added.) 55 ILCS 5/2-5011 (West 2020) (referring the reader to provisions outside the County Executive Law). Section 2-5008 pertains to qualifications for the county executive, which are the same for county board members.