Schwaneberg v. Lopez
[…] Oct. 25, 2023), cert. denied, 144 S.Ct. 1458 (2024) (quoting 51 Fed.Reg. 10494-01, 10503).

The United States and South Korea are both signatories of the Hague Convention. Status Table, Convention of 25 October 1980 on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, HCCH, https://perma.cc/4S4L-5UHK (last visited Dec. 4, 2024); U.S. Hague Convention Treaty Partners, U.S. Dep't of State, Bureau of Consular Affs., https://perma.cc/S29V-KNK4 (last visited Dec. 4, 2024).

The United States implemented the Hague Convention through ICARA. See 22 U.S.C. §§ 9001, et seq. Under ICARA, courts in the United States may “determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.” Id. § 9001(b)(4).