Civil Action No.: 7:18cv00061
[…] See Hague Convention, art. 1.
The Hague Convention applies to children under the age of 16 who were habitually resident in a state that is a party to the convention immediately prior to their wrongful removal or retention. See Hague Convention, art. 4. Both the United States and Canada are signatories to the Hague Convention. The United States has implemented the Hague Convention through the International Child Abduction Remedies Act ("ICARA"). See 22 U.S.C. §§ 9001, et seq.
United States courts have concurrent original jurisdiction in actions arising under the Hague Convention. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a). "The Convention and [ICARA] empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims." 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4). Accordingly, the court's inquiry is not what is in the best interests of the child as is typically the case in a child custody matter. See Hazbun Escaf v. Rodriguez, 200 F. Supp. 2d 603, 610-11 (E.D. Va. 2002), aff'd sub nom. Escaf v.