23-cv-3911 (ECT/JFD)
[…] To prevail on his Petition, then, Father must prove three things by a preponderance of the evidence: “First, he must show [Mexico] was [R.R.S.]'s habitual residence prior to removal . . . . Second, he must show the removal of [R.R.S.] violated his custody rights under [Mexican] law. Third, he must show he was exercising his parental rights before [R.R.S.] was removed.” Tsuruta v. Tsuruta, 76 F.4th 1107, 1110 (8th Cir. 2023) (citing Barzilay, 600 F.3d at 917).
The Convention includes several affirmative defenses. Hague Convention, arts. 12, 13, 20; 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(2). “Wrongfully removed or retained children ‘are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies.'” Rodriguez, 96 F.4th at 1082-83 (quoting 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(4)). Relevant here, a court is not bound to return the child if there is “a grave risk” that return “would expose the child to physical or psychological harm or otherwise place the child in an intolerable situation.”