Schs. Over Stadiums v. Thompson
[…] (quoting Lawrence v, Clark Cnty., 127 Nev. 390, 393, 254 P.3d 606, 608(2011))).

The Stadium Referendum seeks to refer S.B. 1 to the voters for approval or disapproval of the State's funding obligations under that bill. Though a person may refer only part of a statute or resolution to a vote of the people, see Nev. Const, art. 19 § 1(1) (providing that a person may "circulate a petition that a statute or resolution or part thereof... be submitted to a vote of the people") (emphasis added), "(e]ach referendum petition . . . shall include the full text of the measure proposed." Id., art. 19 § 3(1); see also NRS 295.0575(6) (requiring the circulator of a referendum petition to swear "[t]hat each signer had an opportunity before signing to read the full text of the act or resolution on which . . . referendum is demanded"). "[T]he requirement that each signer be given the opportunity to review a measure's full text serves the purpose of ensuring that signers know what they are supporting." Las Vegas Convention & Visitors Auth. v. Miller, 124 Nev. 669, 686, 191 P.3d 1138, 1149 (2008).