Schs. Over Stadiums v. Thompson
[…] To the extent the dissent relies on Coalition for Nevada's Future v. RIP Commerce Tax, Inc., No. 69501, 2016 WL 2842925 at *2 (Nev. May 11, 2016) (Order Affirming in Part, Reversing in Part, and Remanding), as an example of a referendum petition presenting less than all sections of a bill to the voters for approval or disapproval, we note that the parties in RIP Commerce Tax did not raise the issue of whether the petition also complied with Section 3's full text requirement.

The petition's description of effect is inadequate

NRS 295.009(1)(b) requires referendum petitions to "[s]et forth, in not more than 200 words, a description of the effect of the . . . referendum if the . . . referendum is approved by the voters." A petition's description of effect "must be a straightforward, succinct, and nonargumentative summary of what the [referendum] is designed to achieve and how it intends to reach those goals." Educ. Init.