06-28-2022
[…] He contends each change is so distinct that any characterization of the petition's subject would have to be excessively general to encompass both changes. Further, he asserts that by including two separate policy changes, the petition improperly logrolls them to improve the chance that voters will approve both. We disagree and clarify that even if an initiative petition proposes more than one change, each of which could be brought in separate initiative petitions, the proper consideration is whether the changes are functionally related and germane to each other and the petition's subject.
NRS 295.009(1) provides that "[e]ach petition for initiative or referendum must . . . [e]mbrace but one subject and matters necessarily connected therewith and pertaining thereto." Subsection 2 of that statute explains that an initiative "embraces but one subject and matters necessarily connected therewith and pertaining thereto, if the parts of the proposed initiative . . . are functionally related and germane to each other in a way that provides sufficient notice of the general subject of, and of the interests likely to be affected by, the proposed initiative." NRS 295.009(2). The single-subject requirement "facilitates the initiative process by preventing petition drafters from circulating confusing petitions that address multiple subjects." Nevadans for the Prot. of Prop. Rights, Inc. v. Heller, 122 Nev. 894, 902, 141 P.3d 1235, 1240 (2006).