Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 293.1715 - Procedure to place candidates' names on ballot; limitation on number of candidates to appear on ballot; procedure to determine number of signatures required1. The names of the candidates for partisan office of a minor political party must not appear on the ballot for a primary election or presidential preference primary election.2. The names of the candidates for partisan office of a minor political party must be placed on the ballot for the general election if the minor political party is qualified. To qualify as a minor political party, the minor political party must have filed a certificate of existence and be organized pursuant to NRS 293.171, must have filed a list of its candidates for partisan office pursuant to the provisions of NRS 293.1725 with the Secretary of State and: (a) At the last preceding general election, the minor political party must have polled for any of its candidates for partisan office a number of votes equal to or more than 1 percent of the total number of votes cast for the offices of Representative in Congress;(b) On January 1 preceding a primary election, the minor political party must have been designated as the political party on the applications to register to vote of at least 1 percent of the total number of registered voters in this State; or(c) On June 1 preceding the general election or, if the date falls on a weekend, the first Monday in June, must file a petition with the Secretary of State which is signed by a number of registered voters equal to at least 1 percent of the total number of votes cast at the last preceding general election for the offices of Representative in Congress which must be apportioned equally among the petition districts. 3. The name of only one candidate of each minor political party for each partisan office may appear on the ballot for a general election.4. A minor political party must file a copy of the petition required by paragraph (c) of subsection 2 with the Secretary of State before the petition may be circulated for signatures.5. To determine the number of signatures required by paragraph (c) of subsection 2 to be gathered from each petition district, the Secretary of State shall calculate the number that equals 1 percent of the voters who voted in this State at the last preceding general election and apportion that number by the number of petition districts. Fractional numbers must be rounded up to the nearest whole number.Added to NRS by 1987, 1360; A 1989, 2160; 1993, 2174; 1995, 2259; 1999, 1389, 3548; 2003, 1641; 2009, 1260; 2011, 3277; 2015, 3573; 2021, 1973, 3881Amended by 2021, Ch. 556,§6, eff. 1/1/2022.Amended by 2021, Ch. 331,§2, eff. 1/1/2022.Amended by 2015, Ch. 525,§8, eff. 10/1/2015.Added to NRS by 1987, 1360; A 1989, 2160; 1993, 2174; 1995, 2259; 1999, 1389, 3548; 2003, 1641; 2009, 1260; 2011, 3277