A22-1305
[…] II. The district court did not err by declining to apply the business-judgment rule or in its calculation of damages.
A. The district court did not err by not applying the business-judgment rule.
Paradise Pork argues that the district court should have applied the businessjudgment rule and deferred to the SLC's findings. Paradise Pork's argument is not persuasive.
Because this was also a summary-judgment order, the same de novo standard of review applies.
The sale of a limited liability company's assets under Minn. Stat. § 322B.77, subd. 2, requires that "[w]ritten notice of the meeting must be given to all members whether or not they are entitled to vote at the meeting." "In Minnesota, a board of directors may create [an SLC] consisting of one or more independent directors or other independent persons to consider legal rights or remedies of the corporation and whether those rights and remedies should be pursued." In re UnitedHealth Grp. Inc.