A20-0771
[…] But the direct injury here occurred prior to AEI's dissolution—i.e., when the wrongful conveyances occurred. The injury appellant later incurred when he received a reduced distribution of corporate assets reflects an indirect injury, derived from AEI's earlier injury, rather than any unique, direct harm to appellant. Moreover, Minnesota permits former shareholders of a corporation to bring actions on behalf of the corporation after it is dissolved (unless the claims are barred by a statute of limitations). Minn. Stat. § 302A.783 (2018) ("After a corporation has been dissolved, any of its former officers, directors, or shareholders may assert or defend, in the name of the corporation, any claim by or against the corporation."). The fact that AEI was dissolved at the time that appellant was personally injured has no bearing on whether appellant's claims are direct or derivative.
Appellant also argues that the Minnesota Supreme Court's decision in Young v.