A17-1066
[…] Henson’s family pleads two claims. The first is innkeeper negligence. There are four elements to a claim of innkeeper negligence: (1) notice of the offending party’s "vicious or dangerous propensities" by "some act or threat," (2) adequate opportunity for the innkeeper to protect the injured patron, (3) failure on the part of the innkeeper to take reasonable steps to do so, and (4) foreseeable injury. Boone v. Martinez , 567 N.W.2d 508, 510 (Minn. 1997).
Henson’s family’s second claim is under the Civil Damages Act, Minn. Stat. § 340A.801 –.802 (2018), commonly referred to as the Dram Shop Act. It creates a right of action for a plaintiff "injured in person, property, or means of support, or who incurs other pecuniary loss by an intoxicated person." Id. , subd. 1. The purposes of this act are "to punish an offending vendor and deter others from making illegal sales of liquor" and "to compensate those who would under ordinary negligence or other tort principles obtain no recovery for their injuries." Randall v.